2017/2018 Calendar

Sort By: All Rehearsal / Practice Football Performance / Concert Assessment / Competition Fundraiser Today is Friday November 16, 2018

Dates Description
July 24-27Band Camp - Week 1 (Mon-Thurs)
July 31-August 3Band Camp - Week 2 (Mon-Thurs)
Marching SeasonTuesday and Thursday afternoon practices from 2:15pm-5:00pm
August 8Band Booster Board Mtg @ 5:45 in Band Room (all parents invited)
August 18Home Football game vs. Lake Brantley (preseason)
August 25Away Football game @ Oak Ridge
September 1Home Football game vs. Windermere (Pop Warner Night)
September 8Away Football game @ Winter Park
September 12Band Booster Board Mtg @ 5:45 in Band Room (all parents invited)
September 15OFF WEEK - No Football game
September 22Away Football @ Olympia
September 29Home Football vs. West Orange (District game)
October 5 (Thursday)Home Football vs. Dr. Phillips (Middle School Night) *** THURSDAY NIGHT GAME ***
October 13Home Football game vs. Evans (Homecoming and District Game)
October 20Away Football game @ University HS
October 21Special Saturday Marching Practice for all band & color gaurd (8am-4p)
October 24Cheesecake Fundraiser Pickup after practice at 5:00, parent volunteers to help 3:15-5:30
October 27Away Football game @ Apopka (District game)
November 3Home Football game vs. Lake Nona (also Senior Night)
November 4District 8 Marching Music Performance Assessment (Apopka High School; All-day event)
December 11 & 12Prism Concert Dress Rehearsal
December 14 & 15Prism Concerts 7pm
February 3Colorguard competition @ Oviedo HS
February 8-9Jazz MPA @ Apopka High School (Wekiva performs on Thursday, Feb 8th at 8:00pm)
February 9-10Solo and Ensemble plus Auxiliary MPA @ Apopka High School
February 10Colorguard competition @ Lyman HS
February 13Band Booster Board Mtg @ 5:45 in Band Room (all parents invited)
February 24Colorguard competition @ Cypress Creek HS
March 1 & 2District 8 Concert MPA @ Olympia High School (Concert Band on Thursday? Wind Ensemble on Friday?)
March 8Band Booster Board Mtg @ 6:00 in Band Room, then PARENT meeting at 7:00 (all parents invited)
March 10Colorguard Competition @ University HS (Orange City)
March 17Colorguard competition @ Freedom HS (Orlando)
March 22-24State Jazz/Solo and Ensemble, plus Auxiliary MPA @ Lake Nona (For students who qualify)
April 6Colorguard championships @ Tampa Fairgrounds
May 2Percussion and Color Guard Performance
May 3Band Spring Concert and Senior Awards Night
May 19Band Picnic @ Wekiva Springs Park 8am-2pm
May 29WHS Graduation at UCF (will need bus chaperones and trailer)
May 31 & Jun 1Icebreaker (6:00p-8:30p), for ALL incoming 9th graders and returning students, ALL Band/Color Guard
July 16-19Percussion Camp (8:00a-12:30p), for drumline and fromt percussion
July 23-26Band Camp Week 1 (8:00a-12:30p), ALL Band/Color Guard
July 30-Aug 3Band Camp Week 2 (8:00a-5:00p), ALL Band/Color Guard